Newsletter

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

In this Declaration, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TCA).

We are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you require further information, please feel free to contact us any time. You can find our contact details at the end of this Data Protection Declaration.

1. Personal data

Personal data comprise all data that contain information about a person’s personal or factual circumstances, such as their name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, sex, social insurance number, video recordings, IP address, photos, etc.

We kindly ask you to notify us in case of any change of your personal data.

2. Legal bases

We only collect, process and use your personal data if necessary for us to fulfill our contract or a legal obligation, or if you provide these data to us voluntarily. For any other processing of data beyond that, we obtain your consent before processing the data. Should our legitimate interest in processing the data outweigh any interest in data protection, the data may be processed without your consent.

Upon your visit of our website, we process your personal data due to our legitimate interest in providing to you the contents of our website. Insofar as you interact with plug-ins (by clicking on these plug-ins, for instance) we consider this as your consent to using these services and the processing of data associated therewith as explained in this Data Protection Declaration.

3. Purposes

We will use the data provided to us mainly for the purpose of fulfilling our contract, initiating a contract, complying with legal obligations and presenting our website. In addition to that, we use your data in order to be able to offer you further services.

4. Your rights

As the person concerned, you are entitled to obtain information about the data we have stored about you, their origin and recipients and the purpose of their processing any time. Furthermore, you have the right to object to and limit the processing of your data and/or request that your personal data be corrected, transferred, and blocked or deleted in the case of incorrect or inadmissible data. You have the right to withdraw any previously granted consent for the processing of your personal data any time. These rights are conferred on you due to the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you are of the opinion that our processing your personal data violates current data protection law, you may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Office.

5. Data Security

Your personal data are protected with the aid of appropriate preventative measures, both on an organizational and technical level. These measures are primarily aimed at protecting data from unauthorized, illegal and, sometimes, accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Despite our maintaining a reasonable degree of care at all times, we cannot exclude that personal data are viewed and used by others.

Please keep in mind that we bear no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information that is the result of data transfer errors not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (hacker attacks on email accounts or telephones, fax interception, etc.).

6. Transfer of date to third parties

In order to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations, it may be necessary to forward your data to processors. When processing your personal data, processors are bound by our instructions, processing data only to the extent that is required to fulfill their tasks. Our processors are, for instance, tax advisers, courts, authorities, lawyers, chartered accountants, external service companies, etc.

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e. our interest in analyzing, optimizing and economically operating our offer, as set out under Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f, GDPR), we integrate content or service offers by third companies in our offer.

For this purpose, your IP address must be transmitted to these third-party companies as their contents cannot be sent to your browser without your IP address. The IP address is required to view these contents. Furthermore, third-party companies can use Web Beacons for statistical or marketing purposes. Web Beacons help evaluate information such as visitor traffic to this website. For this purpose, a cookie containing technical information about the browser and operating system, referring sites, bounce rates as well as further details about the usage of our website is sometimes set.

However, we only transmit your personal data to recipients within the European Union or in countries that the EU Commission has decided to have a reasonable data protection standard. If this is not the case, we obtain qualified guaranties to make sure that the recipient complies with the GDPR. Via services provided by Google, Facebook, Vimeo, AddThis and MailChimp, personal data and information are transmitted to providers in the United States of America. These personal data are stored and processed in the United States of America. These data may be passed on to third parties.

7. Retention of data

We will not retain data any longer than is necessary for us to fulfill our contractual and/or legal obligations and contest liability claims.

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device with the aid of the browser. We use cookies to make our offer more user-friendly. Most of the cookies we use are indispensable cookies and are deleted automatically from your hard drive after the browser session ends (session cookies).

If do not want that, you can set your browser to inform you before a cookie is set so that you can choose to accept a cookie in specific cases only.

If the cookies we use require your consent, we will obtain your prior consent. When cookies are deactivated our website’s functionality may be limited.

9. Google

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The aim of Google Analytics is to acquire, collect and examine data to understand visitor behavior on internet sites. Most importantly, Google uses the data and information obtained in this way to evaluate how our website is used and to provide further services connected with the usage of our website.

Google Analytics sets cookies to identify users. By setting a cookie, Google is able to analyze the usage of our website. This cookie causes the web browser to transmit data to Google for the purpose of carrying out online analyses. It is through this technical procedure that Google obtains personal data such as the IP address of the person concerned, which is used by Google, among other things, to gain knowledge of a visitor‘s origin and clicks and, subsequently, facilitate commission payments.

For the web analysis through Google Analytics we use the add-on “_gat._anonymizeIp”. With the aid of this extension, the IP address is abbreviated and anonymized by Google so that identification is not possible.

On our website, we also offer a search engine created with Google Custom Search. It enables you to search our website via a service provided by Google. If you use this service, personal data are also transmitted to Google

You can find further information at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/ and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. If you wish to object to this kind of data processing, please contact us for further information.

10. Facebook

The plug-in provider is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Every time this website, which has an integrated Facebook plug-in, is opened, the internet browser automatically downloads a display of the Facebook plug-in. Through this technical procedure, Facebook gains knowledge which subsite of our website is visited exactly. If you are logged in with Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify which subsite exactly you are visiting. This information is collected and allocated to the Facebook account in question.

You can find further information at https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. If you wish to object to this kind of data processing, please contact us for further information.

11. LinkedIn Insights

The service is provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland. LinkedIn Insights is a service to identify visitors of a website. We use the data and information obtained in this way to, including but not limited to, evaluate how our website is used and provide further services connected with the usage of our website.

For this purpose, LinkedIn Insights sets a cookie. Setting the cookie enables LinkedIn to perform an analysis of the usage of our website. This cookie causes the web browser to transmit data to LinkedIn for the purpose of carrying out an online analysis. In this context, meta data, such as IP address, timestamp, page events and, in the event of an active LinkedIn of the visitor, demographic LinkedIn information is gathered.

You can find further information at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. If you wish to object to this kind of data processing, please contact us for further information.

12. Vimeo

We offer Vimeo videos on our website. The plug-in is provided by Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York 10011. Every time this website, which has an integrated Vimeo video, is opened the internet browser automatically downloads Vimeo contents and transmits information to Vimeo.

Via Vimeo plug-ins, data are transmitted to the US. Vimeo has agreed to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield and, therefore, with the provisions set out under the GDPR. You can find further information about the EU-US Privacy Shield at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008V77AAE&status=Active.

You can find further information at https://vimeo.com/privacy. If you wish to object to this kind of data processing, please contact us for further information.

13. AddThis

On our website, we use services provided by AddThis. With AddThis, buttons that facilitate the sharing of contents of the website on social media platforms can be embedded on our website. This service is provided by AddThis, Inc., 1595 Spring Hill Road, Suite 300, Vienna, VA 22182, USA.

On every page with an integrated AddThis component (e.g. share button), the webbrowser automatically downloads data from AddThis. Through this procedure, AddThis gains knowledge of your visit and which page of this website is visited exactly. AddThis gains knowledge of the IP address, the browser, the set language, the website opened before ours, and the date and time of the visit.

AddThis uses these data to create anonymized user profiles. These data enable AddThis and its advertising affiliates to direct customized and interest-related advertisements to the visitors of websites. AddThis obtains the data by setting a cookie. This cookie analyses your surfing behavior.

You can object to this processing of data by AddThis. For this purpose, you need to click on the opt-out button at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

You can find further information at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy.

14. Newsletter

We send you our newsletter with your consent or a legal permission to do so. The data are used for the purpose of sending out advertisements. The data are deleted as soon as you withdraw your consent to receiving the newsletter.

In order to receive our newsletter, you need to confirm that the email address you used is yours (Double Opt-In). This confirmation is necessary to ensure that you have actually subscribed to our newsletter. Your signing up to the newsletter is recorded by way of proof of the signup process. This includes storing times of signup and confirmation as well as your IP address. Any change of the data stored with the newsletter provider is also recorded. You can terminate your subscription any time by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

The data are transmitted to The Rocket Science Group LLC, d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, Georgia 30308, United States of Amerika, our newsletter provider.

We use the newsletter provider and carry out analyses on the basis of our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 2, letter f of the GDPR in order to create a user-friendly and secure newsletter system.

Upon your retrieval of the newsletter, a Web Beacon gathers technical information, such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval. This information is used for technical improvements of the service with the aid of the technical data or target groups and reading behavior or access times. The statistical data collected also includes information on whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked on. For technical reasons, this information can be allocated to each newsletter recipient.

MailChimp has agreed to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield and, therefore, undertakes to comply with the GDPR. You can find further information at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active.

15. Applications

Our website informs you about vacancies in our company. You can send your application documents either electronically by email or by mail.

Your data are used and stored for the purpose of evaluation during the application process, contacting you during the application process and, if applicable, establishing an employment relationship. If your application does not result in the conclusion of a contract, your data are stored for the duration of seven months after the position has been filled. Any storage of data for the purpose of seeking or contesting claims remains unaffected. If you grant your consent, your data will be used by us to offer you other vacancies within our corporate group.

16. Contact details:

Destination Wattens Regionalentwicklung GmbH

commercial register no. FN 372572a, Landesgericht Innsbruck

Weisstrasse 9, A-6112 Wattens
E: office@destination-wattens.at
T: 0043 5224 55486

Wattens, November 2018

TOP